Skip to main content
Rio Norte Junior High
Diversity is our strength. Unity is our goal.
Main Menu Toggle
About
Bell Schedules
Cafeteria
Directions & Bus Schedules
Enrollment & Registration
Information
History of Rio Norte JHS
Local Control and Accountability Plan
Mission Statement
Non-Discrimination Policy
Principal's Message
Rio Norte Covid-19 Plan
Rio TV Broadcasts & Daily Bulletin
School Accountability Report Card (SARC)
School Map
School Safety Plan
Title IX
Uniform Complaint Procedures (UCP)
Vision Statement
504 Information
Contact
Counseling
News
Norte News
Rio TV & Daily Bulletin
The River Hawk - Principal's Newsletter
Parents
8th Grade High School Transition
Attendance
ASB Web Store
CAASPP
FAQ
Enrollment
Healthy Choices
Health Office
Incoming 7th graders
Infinite Campus
ParentSquare
Personal Device Policy
Personal Device Policy FAQ
PTSA
PTSA Calendar
Recommended Team Supply Lists
Rio Norte Spirit Wear
SC Public Library - Free Tutoring
Student / Parent Rights & Responsibilities
Summer Check-in
Staff
Custodial/Maintenance Request
Infinite Campus
KRONOS
Enrollment
Rio Norte Spirit Wear
Smart Find Express (sub system)
Staff Risk Management
Tech Support
WebDCC
Students
8th Grade High School Transition
ASB
Band/Choir
Brain Pop
Clubs
Google Gmail
Journalism
Incoming 7th graders
Infinite Campus
Library
My SOAR Bucks!
National Junior Honor Society (NJHS)
Physical Education
Personal Device Policy
Personal Device Policy FAQ
RN Dress Code
Rio Norte Electives
Rio Norte Spirit Wear
Rio Student Care Text
Rio Vote
Student Binder Reminder 2023-2024
Student's FAQ
Summer Check-in
Theater
Yearbook
Wellness
District Wellness Information
Rio Norte Wellness Appointment Form
Winter Break Mental Heath Resources
Search
Staff
Search for people on this page
Administration
Shonna August
Assistant Principal
Email Shonna August
Brenda Bennett
Principal
Email Brenda Bennett
Lara Dragaloski
Office Manager
Email Lara Dragaloski
Thomas Flores
Assistant Principal
Email Thomas Flores
Kathy Fortenberry
ASB Secretary
Email Kathy Fortenberry
Melissa Hudson
AP Secretary
Email Melissa Hudson
Counseling/School Psychologist
Jennifer Betty
School Psychologist
Email Jennifer Betty
Gina Burns
Counselor, Last Names A-G
Email Gina Burns
Grace Ferry
Counselor, Last Names H-O
Email Grace Ferry
Christine Racina
Counselor, Last Names P-Z
Email Christine Racina
Attendance
Lisa McDaniel
Attendance Technician
Email Lisa McDaniel
Enrollment and Registration
Crystal Cooper
Registrar
Email Crystal Cooper
Health Office
Susan Hubbell
Health Services Technician
Email Susan Hubbell
Activities
Jenny Bretthauer
Science Teacher, Yearbook Advisor
Email Jenny Bretthauer
Kathy Fortenberry
ASB Secretary
Email Kathy Fortenberry
Jeffrey Gilbert
Music Teacher
Email Jeffrey Gilbert
Ron Ippolito
History Teacher, Department Chair, Rio TV Advisor
Email Ron Ippolito
Kacey Kapp
English Teacher, Journalism Teacher, ELD Coordinator
Email Kacey Kapp
Michael Owston
Theater Arts
Email Michael Owston
Angela Welch
Physical Education, CTE Electives, ASB Director
Email Angela Welch
Electives
Jenny Bretthauer
Science Teacher, Yearbook Advisor
Email Jenny Bretthauer
Jeffrey Gilbert
Music Teacher
Email Jeffrey Gilbert
Kim Grandbois
Mathematics Teacher, Department Chair, Spanish Teacher
Email Kim Grandbois
Ron Ippolito
History Teacher, Department Chair, Rio TV Advisor
Email Ron Ippolito
Nancy James
Art Teacher
Email Nancy James
Kacey Kapp
English Teacher, Journalism Teacher, ELD Coordinator
Email Kacey Kapp
Mitzi Mandel
Mathematics Teacher, Department Chair, CTE Photo/Media
Email Mitzi Mandel
Michael Owston
Theater Arts
Email Michael Owston
Darbee Prieto
Culinary Teacher, Department Chair
Email Darbee Prieto
Julie Schneider
English Teacher, Creative Writing Teacher
Email Julie Schneider
Angela Welch
Physical Education, CTE Electives, ASB Director
Email Angela Welch
English
Tiffany Cabrera
English Teacher
Email Tiffany Cabrera
Elena Davis
English Teacher, Department Chair
Email Elena Davis
Kacey Kapp
English Teacher, Journalism Teacher, ELD Coordinator
Email Kacey Kapp
Elizabeth Ng
English Teacher
Email Elizabeth Ng
Caroline Regan
English Teacher
Email Caroline Regan
Ramona Schantz
English Teacher
Email Ramona Schantz
Julie Schneider
English Teacher, Creative Writing Teacher
Email Julie Schneider
Mathematics
Kevin Cooper
Mathematics Teacher
Email Kevin Cooper
Kim Grandbois
Mathematics Teacher, Department Chair, Spanish Teacher
Email Kim Grandbois
Laura Groller
Mathematics Teacher
Email Laura Groller
Kim Joyce
Mathematics Teacher
Email Kim Joyce
Mitzi Mandel
Mathematics Teacher, Department Chair, CTE Photo/Media
Email Mitzi Mandel
Alicia Rippe
Mathematics Teacher
Email Alicia Rippe
Kirsten Shaw
Mathematics Teacher
Email Kirsten Shaw
Lisa Van Dyke
Mathematics Teacher
Email Lisa Van Dyke
Physical Education
Aaron Burleson
Physical Education Teacher
Email Aaron Burleson
Carrie Carrizales
Physical Education Teacher
Email Carrie Carrizales
Dawn Cooper
Physical Education Teacher
Email Dawn Cooper
Darryl Stroh
Physical Education Teacher, Department Chair
Email Darryl Stroh
Angela Welch
Physical Education, CTE Electives, ASB Director
Email Angela Welch
Rio Norte Library
Brandon Gonsalves
Librarian, Rio Robotics Advisor
Email Brandon Gonsalves
Adrienne Witherspoon
Library Media Tech
Email Adrienne Witherspoon
Science
Jenny Bretthauer
Science Teacher, Yearbook Advisor
Email Jenny Bretthauer
Lisa James
Science Teacher
Email Lisa James
Stephanie Madrid
Science Teacher
Email Stephanie Madrid
Jase St Peter
Science Teacher. Rio Robotics Advisor, Science Olympiad Advisor
Email Jase St Peter
Diane Untalan
Science Teacher
Email Diane Untalan
Lisa Van Dyke
Mathematics Teacher
Email Lisa Van Dyke
Micayla Zide
Science Teacher, Department Chair
Email Micayla Zide
Social Studies
Leanne Bonilla
History Teacher
Email Leanne Bonilla
Ron Ippolito
History Teacher, Department Chair, Rio TV Advisor
Email Ron Ippolito
Bradley Knutsen
History Teacher
Email Bradley Knutsen
Jeanette Kratofil
History Teacher
Email Jeanette Kratofil
Jill Osovsky
History Teacher
Email Jill Osovsky
Jennifer Pulaski
History Teacher
Email Jennifer Pulaski
Matthew Sheridan
History Teacher
Email Matthew Sheridan
Special Education
Shalen Burwell (Casini)
Special Education Teacher
Email Shalen Burwell (Casini)
Heather Cruz
Special Education Teacher
Email Heather Cruz
Chris Daduya
Special Education Teacher
Email Chris Daduya
Asha Kakonde
Special Education Teacher
Email Asha Kakonde
Humphrey Mahowa
Special Education Teacher
Email Humphrey Mahowa
Dominic Marcucilli
Special Education Teacher
Email Dominic Marcucilli
Don Marziani
Special Education Teacher
Email Don Marziani
Allison Romo (Quezada)
Special Education Teacher
Email Allison Romo (Quezada)
Rachel Sanchez
Special Education Teacher
Email Rachel Sanchez
Joanne Sparks
Special Education Teacher
Email Joanne Sparks
Denise Turner
Special Education Teacher
Email Denise Turner
Web Store
Angela Welch
Physical Education, CTE Electives, ASB Director
Email Angela Welch
Mobile Footer Links
Staff Directory
Calendar
News
Contact